Unrefined Shea Butter is a fantastic raw cosmetic ingredient. It has excellent moisturizing and healing properties. It contains a large amount of vitamin A, which improves skin condition, especially if you suffer from eczema, psoriasis or skin allergy. Particularly good for dry and damaged skin.
Unrefined Shea Butter is a gentle and very effective "moisturizer" that contains oleic acid, a saturated fatty acid that is very similar to sebum that our skin produces. It is very easy to absorb and assists in the absorption of other active substances into the deeper intestines of the skin.
In general, unrefined shea butter regenerates the skin, increases its elasticity and slows down the aging process. In addition, it has anti-inflammatory and healing effects, and is therefore one of the basic ingredients you should have at home if you make your own cosmetics.
Unrefined shea butter or crude is extracted manually or mechanically. It has a slightly beige color and a nutty aroma. This fragrance is sometimes removed by gentle steaming of the butter, after which all fantastic and medicinal substances are preserved.